Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-wzw2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-16T12:53:11.261Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Reg. 49,661, 49,662 (Aug. 22, 2014) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pt. 1308).

184 See, e.g., Zhong, Wenjun et al., Age and Sex Patterns of Drug Prescribing in a Defined American Population, 88 Mayo Clinic Proc. 697, 704 (2013)CrossRefGoogle Scholar.

185 21 C.F.R. § 1308.13.

186 21 C.F.R. § 1308.14. It is worth noting, however, that benzodiazepines are implicated in almost a third of prescription drug overdoses. Prescription Drug Overdose Data: Deaths from Prescription Opioid Overdose, CDC (Oct. 16, 2015), http://www.cdc.gov/drugoverdose/data/overdose.html [http://perma.cc/C79H-CXM8].

187 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (emphasis added).

188 Id. § 846; see id. § 841(b) for the penalties of such an offense.

189 Id. § 829. Although not directly applied to in-person prescribing, a 2008 Amendment to the CSA added that “[t]he term ‘valid prescription’ means a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by … a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient ….” Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-425, § 309, 122 Stat. 4820 (2008) (emphasis added).

190 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a).

191 See 21 U.S.C. §§ 353(b), 802(21), 829(b).

192 See, e.g., United States v.